2018 results › New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2018 Election Results

November 6, 2018

New Hampshire held its general election on November 6, 2018, deciding 424 legislative seats across 228 districts and the office of Governor. Control shifted: the Senate moved from a 14-10 Republican majority to a 14-10 Democratic majority; the House moved from a 220-178 Republican majority to a 233-167 Democratic majority.

Highlights

Legislature

  • House (400 seats): 177 D, 220 R, 3 other or vacant before the election, 233 D, 167 R after; control moved from Republicans to Democrats.
  • Senate (24 seats): 10 D, 14 R before the election, 14 D, 10 R after; control moved from Republicans to Democrats.

Statewide races

RaceWinnerOthersNotes
GovernorChris Sununu (R) 52.78%Molly Kelly (D) 45.74%, Jilletta Jarvis (L) 1.43%

Legislative races

RaceWinnerOthersNotes
House Belknap-1Harry Viens (R) 53.9%Ruth Gulick (D) 46%
House Belknap-2Deanna Jurius (R) 13.4%, Harry H. Bean (R), Glen Aldrich (R), Jonathan Mackie (R) 12.6%Diane Hanley (D) 11.8%, Rosemary Uicker (D) 11.3%
House Belknap-3Franklin Tilton (R) 14%, Peter Spanos (R) 14%, David Huot (D), Richard Beaudoin (R)Gail Ober (D) 12.1%, Philip Spagnuolo Jr. (D) 11.9%Flipped D to R; Incumbent defeated
House Belknap-4Dennis Fields (R) 27.4%, Timothy Lang, Sr. (R) 26.6%Stanley Robinson (D) 23.1%, Charles Mitchell (D) 22.8%
House Belknap-5George Feeney (R) 31.4%, Peter Varney (R)Betty Ann Abbott (D) 20.3%, Michael Carter (D) 18.3%
House Belknap-6John Plumer (R) 30.7%, Michael Sylvia (R) 30.2%Justin Borden (D) 21.4%, George Condodemetraky (D) 17.6%
House Belknap-7Barbara Comtois (R) 55.28%Katherine Preston (D) 44.7%
House Belknap-8Raymond Howard (R) 58.5%Ruth Larson (D) 41.5%
House Belknap-9Charlie St. Clair (D) 50.14%Whalley (R) 49.86%
House Carroll-1Anita Burroughs (D) 54.39%Gene Chandler (R) 45.6%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Carroll-2Tom Buco (D), Harrison Kanzler (D) 19.7%, Stephen L. Woodcock (D)Karen Umberger (R) 15.4%, Frank McCarthy (R) 14.5%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Carroll-3Jerry Knirk (D) 35.1%, Susan Ticehurst (D) 34.1%Mark McConkey (R) 30.8%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Carroll-4Glenn Cordelli (R), Karel Crawford (R)Caroline Nesbitt (D) 22.4%, John Morrissey (D) 21.7%
House Carroll-5Bill Nelson (R) 20.3%, Lino Avellani (R), Ed Comeau (R) 20.1%Theresa Swanick (D) 13.8%, Patricia Pustell (D) 12.9%
House Carroll-6John MacDonald (R) 27.35%, Edith M. DesMarais (D)Plache (R) 24.23%, Owen (D) 22.86%
House Carroll-7Ed Butler (D) 61.3%Joseph Mosca (R) 38.7%
House Carroll-8William Marsh (R) 60.2%Richard Stuart (D) 39.7%
House Cheshire-1Michael D. Abbott (D), Cathryn A. Harvey (D), Lucy McVitty Weber (D), Paul Berch (D)Kate Day (R) 14.8%
House Cheshire-10Sandy Swinburne (D) 61.7%Ed Bryans (R) 38.3%
House Cheshire-11John Hunt (R), John E. O'Day (R) 25.8%Patrick Martin (D) 22.2%, Susan Silverman (D) 22.1%
House Cheshire-12Jennie Gomarlo (D) 29%, F. Barrett Faulkner (D)Jim McConnell (R) 24.3%, David Pierce (R) 21.7%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Cheshire-13Henry Parkhurst (D) 58.6%Chester Lapointe (R) 41.4%
House Cheshire-14Craig Thompson (D) 50.8%Franklin Sterling Jr. (R) 49.1%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Cheshire-15Bruce Tatro (D) 57.24%Stephanie Malone (R) 42.8%
House Cheshire-16Joe Schapiro (D), William Pearson (D) 44.4%Darryl Perry (L) 7.9%
House Cheshire-2John Mann (D) 55.9%Anne Cartwright (R) 44.1%
House Cheshire-3Daniel Eaton (D) 57.04%Robert D'Arcy (R) 42.9%
House Cheshire-4David Morrill (D) 84.5%David Crawford (L) 15%Flipped L to D
House Cheshire-5John Bordenet (D) 99.5%Unopposed
House Cheshire-6David Meader (D) 98.9%Unopposed
House Cheshire-7Sparky Von Plinsky (D) 84.9%Robert Call (L) 14.8%
House Cheshire-8Donovan Fenton (D) 70.3%John Therriault (R) 29.5%
House Cheshire-9Richard Ames (D), Douglas Ley (D) 35.8%Christopher Mazerall (R) 25.6%
House Coos-1John Fothergill (R) 55.1%, Michael Furbush (R) 43.8%Unopposed
House Coos-2Wayne Moynihan (D) 98.8%Unopposed
House Coos-3Larry L. Laflamme (D) 23.9%, Yvonne Thomas (D) 22.2%, Henry Noel (D) 21.5%Robert Theberge (R) 18.8%, Gaston Gingues (R) 10.9%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Coos-4Kevin Craig (R) 50%Herbert Richardson (D) 49.8%Flipped D to R; Incumbent defeated
House Coos-5Edith Tucker (D) 98.4%Unopposed
House Coos-6William Hatch (D) 100%Unopposed
House Coos-7Troy Merner (R) 53.02%Fredrick Fountain (D) 46.98%
House Grafton-1Linda Massimilla (D), Erin Hennessey (R) 27.7%Jan Edick (D) 22.6%, Calvin Beaulier (R)
House Grafton-10Roger W. Dontonville (D) 98.3%Unopposed
House Grafton-11Timothy Josephson (D) 52.9%Roy Russell (R) 47.1%
House Grafton-12Sharon Nordgren (D), Polly Campion (D) 24.4%, Garrett Muscatel (D) 23.9%, Mary Jane Mulligan (D) 22.1%Baronet Harrington (R) 4.9%
House Grafton-13Susan Almy (D), George Sykes (D), Laurel Stavis (D), Richard Abel (D) 22.2%Michael Balog (R) 8.6%
House Grafton-14Elaine French (D) 53.7%Dennis Wagner (R) 46.3%Flipped R to D
House Grafton-15Denny Ruprecht (D) 54.8%Rebecca Bailey (R) 44.8%Flipped R to D
House Grafton-16Francesca Diggs (D) 52.3%Linda Luhtala (R) 47.7%Flipped R to D
House Grafton-17Joshua Adjutant (D) 52.61%Stephen Darrow (R) 47.4%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Grafton-2Timothy Egan (D) 55.6%Robert Peraino (R) 44.4%Flipped R to D
House Grafton-3Susan Ford (D) 54.9%Ben Hight (R) 44.7%Flipped R to D
House Grafton-4Rick Ladd (R) 100%Unopposed
House Grafton-5Jerry M. Stringham (D) 50.47%Bonnie Ham (R) 49.5%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Grafton-6Kevin G. Maes (D) 51.7%Gail Sanborn (R) 48.2%
House Grafton-7Richard Osborne (D) 52.4%Tiffany Johnson (R) 47.6%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Grafton-8Suzanne Smith (D) 22.8%, Sallie Fellows (D), Joyce Weston (D) 21.3%Lynn Durham (R) 11.8%, David Nash (R) 11.6%
House Grafton-9Ned Gordon (R) 34%, Vincent Migliore (R) 24.6%Catherine Mulholland (D) 22.2%, Tejasinha Sivalingam (D) 15%
House Hillsborough-1Jim Fedolfi (R), Marjorie Porter (D) 31.5%Richard McNamara (D) 28.8%, Keith Cobbett (L) 6.9%
House Hillsborough-10Pat T. Long (D), Jean Jeudy (D)Daniel Heck (R) 14.9%, Holly Seal (R) 14.4%
House Hillsborough-11Nicole Klein-Knight (D) 30.8%, Donald Bouchard (D)Jean Mathieu (R) 21.1%, Michael Leviss (R) 17.6%
House Hillsborough-12Amanda Bouldin (D), Andrew Bouldin (D) 34.4%Lisa M. Freeman (R)Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-13Kathy Desjardin (D) 26.6%, Larry Gagne (R)Peter Macone (D) 24.1%, Kirk D. McConville (R) 23.1%
House Hillsborough-14Mary C. Freitas (D), Mary Heath (D)Andreas Reif (R) 20.8%, Roland Six (R) 20%
House Hillsborough-15Erika Connors (D) 28.7%, Mark Warden (R)Angel Brisson (R) 22.5%, Ryan Curran (D) 22%Flipped D to R
House Hillsborough-16Barbara Shaw (D) 30.5%, Joshua Query (D) 24.4%Victoria Sullivan (R) 23%, Thomas Robert (R) 22%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-17Heidi Hamer (D), Timothy Smith (D) 25.3%Tammy Simmons Garthwaite (R) 22.9%, Daniel Garthwaite (R) 22.7%
House Hillsborough-18Patricia Cornell (D), Willis Griffith (D) 27.9%Brittany Ping (R) 20.4%, Joshua Holmes (R) 20.3%
House Hillsborough-19Bob Backus (D) 28.6%, Kendall Snow (D) 27.3%Patrick Sweeney (R) 22.3%, Dick Marston (R) 21.7%
House Hillsborough-2Keith Erf (R), Gary Hopper (R) 17.4%, J.P. Marzullo (R) 16.5%Aaron Gill (D) 16.2%, Rebecca Mitchell (D) 12.1%
House Hillsborough-20Richard W. Lascelles (R), Ralph Boehm (R)Daniel Westervelt (D) 21.3%, Geoffrey Westervelt (D) 18.3%
House Hillsborough-21Bob L'Heureux (R) 7%, Rosemarie Rung (D), Mackenzie Murphy (D), Jeanine Notter (R), Dick Barry (R) 6.5%, Dick Hinch (R) 6.5%, Wendy Thomas (D), Kathryn Stack (D) 6.3%Brenda Grady (D) 6.2%, Lindsay Tausch (R) 6.1%Flipped R to D
House Hillsborough-22Megan A. Murray (D), Julie Radhakrishnan (D) 17.4%, Reed Panasiti (R) 16.7%Daniel Veilleux (D), Peter Hansen (R) 15.8%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-23Joe Martin (D) 14.5%, Paul Dargie (D) 13.7%, Peter Petrigno (D) 13.6%, Charlie Burns (R) 12.1%John Frazier (D) 12%, Carolyn Halstead (R) 11.7%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-24Peter Leishman (D), Ivy Vann (D) 48.4%Unopposed
House Hillsborough-25Paul Somero (R) 31.8%, Tim Merlino (R) 30.9%Laura Lynch (D) 18.8%, Lisa Beaudoin (D) 18.5%
House Hillsborough-26Jack Flanagan (R), Brett Hall (D) 25.1%John Lewicke (R) 25%, Brian Rater (D) 23.4%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-27Michelle St. John (D) 26.8%, Jim Belanger (R) 25.9%Jamie Kelly (R) 24%, Tom Harris (D) 23.3%Flipped R to D
House Hillsborough-28Jan Schmidt (D) 18.9%, William Bordy (D) 17.5%, Bruce Cohen (D) 17%Tom Lanzara (R) 15.9%, Elizabeth Ferreira (R) 15.8%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-29Paul Bergeron (D) 32.49%, Sue Newman (D) 20.33%, Ray Newman (D) 18.7%Michael McCarthy (R) 14.72%, Michael Balboni (R) 13.64%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-3Dan Pickering (D) 55.4%Tim Lord (R) 44.6%
House Hillsborough-30Patricia Klee (D) 21%, Sherry Dutzy (D), Suzanne Mercier Vail (D)Lisa E. Scontsas (R) 14.1%, Mariellen MacKay (R) 12.6%Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-31David Cote (D), Manny Espitia (D) 32.6%, Fred Davis (D)Unopposed
House Hillsborough-32Dan Toomey (D) 19.1%, Allison Nutting-Wong (D), Michael P. Pedersen (D)Paula Johnson (R) 15.8%, Frank Moore (R) 14.6%Flipped R to D
House Hillsborough-33Kenneth Gidge (D) 28.56%, Martha Jane King (D) 25.47%, Frances E. Nutter-Upham (D) 24.49%Kevin Scully (R) 21.06%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-34Deb Stevens (D) 22.2%, Catherine Sofikitis (D), Greg Indruk (D) 21%Edith Dee Hogan (R) 17.7%, Donald Whalen (R) 16.7%Flipped R to D
House Hillsborough-35Laura Telerski (D), Latha Mangipudi (D), Skip Cleaver (D) 19.8%Peter Silva (R) 13.5%, Paul Hutsteiner (R) 11.9%
House Hillsborough-36Michael O'Brien Sr. (D) 19.8%, Linda Harriott-Gathright (D), Martin Jack (D)Bill Ohm (R), Paula Desjardins (R)Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-37Lynne Ober (R) 5.8%, Kimberly Rice (R), Russell Ober (R) 5.5%, Andrew Renzullo (R), Bob Greene (R) 5.3%, Alicia D. Lekas (R), Jordan Ulery (R), James Whittemore (R) 5.1%, Andrew Prout (R), Tony Lekas (R), Hershel Nunez (R) 4.9%Grace Kennedy (D) 3.9%, Paul Moriarty (D) 3.8%Flipped O to R; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-38Chris Balch (D) 26.7%, James Bosman (D) 25.7%David Bedard (R) 24.3%, John Valera (R) 23.3%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-39John A. Burt (R) 54.4%Gary Evans (D) 45.6%
House Hillsborough-4Jennifer Bernet (D) 26.7%, Kermit Williams (D) 25.8%Ron Shattuck (R) 24.3%, Jim Kofalt (R) 23.2%
House Hillsborough-40Kat McGhee (D) 50.94%Keith Ammon (R) 46.7%, Mark Linn (L) 2.4%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-41Laurie Sanborn (R) 50.39%Lisa Nash (D) 49.6%
House Hillsborough-42Jacqueline Chretien (D), Matthew B. Wilhelm (D)Joseph Lachance (R) 20.6%, Phillip Harris (R) 18.9%
House Hillsborough-43Christopher Herbert (D), Benjamin C. Baroody (D), Richard Komi (D) 17%Ross Terrio (R) 14.6%, Michael Garcia (R) 14.4%Flipped R to D
House Hillsborough-44Mark Proulx (R), Mark McLean (R)Heather Ledoux (D) 24.7%, Candace Moulton (D)
House Hillsborough-45Jane Beaulieu (D), Connie Van Houten (D) 27.8%Carlos González (R) 21.3%, Scott Eich (R) 19.1%
House Hillsborough-5David Woodbury (D) 25.9%, Donna Mombourquette (D) 25.1%Gerald Griffin (R) 25%, Glen Dickey (R) 23.9%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-6Barbara Griffin (R) 11.1%, Michael Gunski (R) 10.8%, Cole Riel (D) 10%, Fred Plett (R) 9.9%, Joe Alexander (R) 9.7%Jeffrey Day (R) 9.7%, Judi Lanza (D) 9.6%Flipped R to D
House Hillsborough-7Sue Mullen (D) 10%, Linda Gould (R), David Danielson (R) 9.2%, John Graham (R) 8.9%, Michael Trento (R) 8.8%, Linda Camarota (R) 8.7%Bart Fromuth (R) 8.6%, Catherine Rombeau (D)Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Hillsborough-8Jeff Goley (D), Diane Langley (D) 34.7%Andrew Fromuth (R) 29.4%
House Hillsborough-9Linda DiSilvestro (D), Iz Piedra (D) 27.4%Doug Whitfield (R) 20.8%, Anthony Pugh (R) 19.5%
House Merrimack-1Ken Wells (D) 50.9%Louise Andrus (R) 49.05%Flipped R to D
House Merrimack-10Mary Jane Wallner (D), David Luneau (D), Mel Myler (D)John French (R) 12.3%, Luke Diamond (R) 11.2%
House Merrimack-11Stephen Shurtleff (D) 64.56%Kevin Miller (R) 35.4%
House Merrimack-12Connie Lane (D) 98.6%Unopposed
House Merrimack-13Beth Richards (D) 99.3%Unopposed
House Merrimack-14Jim MacKay (D) 74.8%Mike Visconti (R) 25.2%
House Merrimack-15Ryan Buchanan (D) 99.6%Unopposed
House Merrimack-16Timothy Soucy (D) 71.11%Robert G. Bertrand (R) 28.9%
House Merrimack-17Safiya Wazir (D) 55.7%Dennis Soucy (R) 44.1%
House Merrimack-18Kris Schultz (D) 62.27%Mary Donnelly (R) 37.7%
House Merrimack-19Christy Bartlett (D) 58%Todd Haywood (R) 41.9%
House Merrimack-2Dave Testerman (R), Werner Horn (R) 26.7%Scott Burns (D) 25.4%, Delaney Carrier (D) 20.1%
House Merrimack-20Dianne Schuett (D), David Doherty (D) 17.6%, Brian Seaworth (R)Richard Bilodeau (R) 16.3%, Clinton Hanson Jr. (D) 15.9%
House Merrimack-21Jamie Allard (R) 29.5%, John Klose (R) 27.2%Miriam Cahill-Yeaton (D) 23.4%, Mary Frambach (D) 19.8%
House Merrimack-22Alan Turcotte (D) 53.59%Scott McDonald (R) 46.4%
House Merrimack-23Mary Beth Walz (D) 18.7%, Gary L. Woods (D), Samantha Fox (D) 17.6%Richard Johnson (R) 16%, John Martin (R) 14.7%Flipped R to D
House Merrimack-24Thomas Walsh (R) 14.2%, Frank Kotowski (R) 13.8%, Michael Yakubovich (R) 13.5%, Dick Marple (R) 12.5%Kathleen Martins (D) 12%, Harry Kozlowski (D) 11.7%
House Merrimack-25David Karrick, Jr. (D) 51.4%Natalie Wells (R) 48.5%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Merrimack-26Howard Pearl (R) 51.51%Lorrie J. Carey (D) 48.47%
House Merrimack-27Rebecca McWilliams (D) 100%, Art Ellison (D)Unopposed
House Merrimack-28Katherine D. Rogers (D) 57.9%Andrew Georgevits (R) 42.1%
House Merrimack-29Carol McGuire (R) 57.84%Erin Canterbury (D) 42.1%
House Merrimack-3Gregory Hill (R), Joyce May Fulweiler (D)Kathleen Lauer-Rago (R) 25.1%, Jim Lintner (D) 21.8%Flipped R to D
House Merrimack-4Thomas Schamberg (D) 53.66%Douglas B. Long (R) 46.3%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Merrimack-5Karen Ebel (D), Dan Wolf (R)Andy Schmidt (D) 25.7%
House Merrimack-6Beth Rodd (D) 30.4%, Rod Pimentel (D) 29.4%Mark H. Lindsley (R) 21.5%, Thomas Dunne Jr. (R) 18.7%
House Merrimack-7Clyde Carson (D) 54.5%Terry Cox (R) 45.3%
House Merrimack-8Robert L. Forsythe (R) 50.1%Edward Cherian (D) 49.6%Flipped D to R
House Merrimack-9Howard Moffett (D) 27.44%, George Saunderson (D) 25.82%Michael Moffett (R) 25.07%, Jose Cambrils (R) 21.68%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Rockingham-1David Coursin (D) 50.4%Joseph McCaffrey (R) 49.5%Flipped R to D
House Rockingham-10Dennis Acton (R) 99.6%Unopposed
House Rockingham-11Liz McConnell (D) 52.4%Allen Cook (R) 47.6%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Rockingham-12Scott Wallace (R) 60.3%Ken Peterson (D) 39.7%
House Rockingham-13Joe Guthrie (R), David Welch (R) 25.4%, Ken Weyler (R) 24.4%, Dennis Green (R) 24.1%Unopposed
House Rockingham-14Peter Torosian (R) 15.7%, Norman Major (R) 15.7%, Debra DeSimone (R), Robert Harb (R) 13.9%Kate Delfino (D) 11.7%, Beth Cacciotti (D) 9.8%
House Rockingham-15Charles Melvin Sr. (R) 52.4%Kate Michaels (D) 47.6%
House Rockingham-16Daniel Davis (R) 51%Peter Oldak (D) 49%
House Rockingham-17Michael Cahill (D) 28.5%, Charlotte DiLorenzo (D) 27.8%, Ellen Read (D) 26.6%Harrison deBree (R) 17%
House Rockingham-18Julie Gilman (D) 18.6%, Gaby Grossman (D) 18.2%, Skip Berrien (D) 17.5%, Lisa Bunker (D) 17.5%Edward Duncan (R) 9.8%, Brian Griset (R) 9.2%
House Rockingham-19Debra Altschiller (D) 28.9%, Patrick Abrami (R) 26%Lester Cuff Jr. (D) 24.4%, Daniel Shepard (R) 20.7%
House Rockingham-2James Spillane (R), Alan Bershtein (R) 17.9%, Kevin Verville (R)Gwen Friend (D) 16.8%, Rebecca Hutchinson (D) 16.7%
House Rockingham-20Aboul Khan (R) 20.3%, William Fowler (R) 18.7%, Max Abramson (R) 18%Patricia O'Keefe (D) 16.6%, Greg Marrow (D) 13.8%
House Rockingham-21Michael Edgar (D) 13.7%, Robert Cushing, Jr. (D) 13.7%, Tom Loughman (D) 13.6%, Patricia Bushway (D) 13.3%Philip Bean (R) 12%, Michelle Zaino (R) 11.9%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Rockingham-22Jim Maggiore (D) 53.32%Henry Marsh (R) 46.7%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Rockingham-23Dennis Malloy (D) 56.3%Rob Robertson (R) 43.6%
House Rockingham-24Jaci Grote (D) 27.51%, Kate Murray (D)Tim Tucker (R) 24.16%, Catalano (R) 21.06%
House Rockingham-25Laura Pantelakos (D) 72.8%Tom Lukacz (R) 27.2%
House Rockingham-26Rebecca McBeath (D) 100%Unopposed
House Rockingham-27Peter Somssich (D) 99.3%Unopposed
House Rockingham-28Gerry Ward (D) 99.1%Unopposed
House Rockingham-29David Meuse (D) 99.3%Unopposed
House Rockingham-3Kevin Pratt (R) 22.4%, Kathleen Hoelzel (R) 19.6%, Michael Costable Jr. (R)Michelle Couture (D) 13.4%, Jennifer Dube (D) 13.4%
House Rockingham-30Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (D) 100%Unopposed
House Rockingham-31Tamara Le (D) 58.7%Gianfranco Dirienzo (R) 41.3%
House Rockingham-32Terry Roy (R) 54.3%Tom Chase (D) 45.7%
House Rockingham-33Josh Yokela (R) 54.14%Eric S. Turer (D) 45.86%
House Rockingham-34Mark A. Pearson (R) 60.4%Lewis Hadley Jr. (D) 39.6%
House Rockingham-35Deborah Hobson (R) 55.9%Rick Faulconer (D) 44%
House Rockingham-36Patricia Lovejoy (D) 64.1%Debra Picucci (R) 35.8%
House Rockingham-37Jason Janvrin (R) 50.62%Elaine Andrews-Ahearn (D) 49.4%
House Rockingham-4Chris True (R) 12.6%, Jess Edwards (R), Becky Owens (R) 12.1%, Jason Osborne (R), Tony Piemonte (R) 11.3%Cynthia Herman (D) 8.4%, Todd Bedard (D) 8.1%Flipped D to R
House Rockingham-5David Lundgren (R) 8.3%, Betsy McKinney (R) 8%, Tom Dolan (R) 7.9%, Al Baldasaro (R) 7.8%, Sherman Packard (R) 7.5%, Doug Thomas (R) 7.2%, Anne Warner (D) 7.1%Roger Fillio (R) 7%, Robin Skudlarek (D) 6.9%Flipped R to D
House Rockingham-6Phyllis Katsakiores (R) 7%, David Love (R) 6.4%, Brian Chirichiello (R) 6.2%, John M. O'Connor (R) 6.2%, Mary Eisner (D) 6.1%, Katherine Prudhomme-O'Brien (R) 6.1%, James Todd Webb (R) 6.1%, David Milz (R) 6%, John Potucek (R) 5.7%, Stephen Pearson (R) 5.6%Michelle Moge (D) 5.6%, Paul Doolittle (D) 5.4%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Rockingham-7Mary Griffin (R) 15.5%, Charles McMahon (R) 15.3%, Joel Desilets (R) 13.9%, Walter Kolodziej (R) 13.8%Kristi St. Laurent (D) 13.1%, Stephen Mavrellis (D) 9.7%
House Rockingham-8John Sytek (R) 6.8%, Everett McBride Jr. (R) 6.7%, Daryl Abbas (R) 6.7%, Arthur E. Barnes III (R) 6.6%, Betty Gay (R) 6.6%, Fred Doucette (R) 6.6%, Robert Elliott (R) 6.5%, John Janigian (R) 6.4%, Ed DeClercq (R) 6.2%Kelly Moss (D) 5.6%, Bonnie Wright (D) 5%
House Rockingham-9Mark Vallone (D) 29.3%, Sean Morrison (R) 26.8%Michael Vose (R) 24.8%, Jerry Marceau (D) 19.1%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Strafford-1Peter Hayward (R) 36.5%, Abigail Rooney (R) 35.1%Larry Brown (D) 28.4%
House Strafford-10Jody McNally (R) 50.8%Amy Cann (D) 48.7%
House Strafford-11Chuck Grassie (D) 52.48%Susan DeLemus (R) 47.4%
House Strafford-12Mac Kittredge (R) 50.5%Pamela Hubbard (D) 49.4%
House Strafford-13Casey Conley (D) 74.4%Debra Childs (R) 25.6%
House Strafford-14Kristina Fargo (D) 65.9%Kate Harris (R) 34.1%
House Strafford-15Linn Opderbecke (D) 58.77%Collin Coppinger (R) 41.2%
House Strafford-16Sherry Frost (D) 99.1%Unopposed
House Strafford-17Susan Treleaven (D), Peter Bixby (D), Kenneth Vincent (D)Michael Castaldo (R) 21.3%
House Strafford-18Wendy Chase (D) 19.1%, Gerri Cannon (D), Cecilia Rich (D)Matthew Spencer (R) 14.9%, Jodi Lavoie-Carnes (R) 13.3%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Strafford-19Peter Schmidt (D) 74.15%Patrick Coleman (R) 25.8%
House Strafford-2James Horgan (R), Joseph Pitre (R)Emmanuel Krasner (D) 24.5%, Sylvia Arcouette (D) 21.3%
House Strafford-20Tom Southworth (D) 100%Unopposed
House Strafford-21Catt Sandler (D) 56.8%Philip Munck (R) 43.2%
House Strafford-22Peg Higgins (D) 53.16%Thomas L. Kaczynski, Jr. (R) 46.84%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Strafford-23Sandra B. Keans (D) 51.27%Don E. Leeman (R) 48.73%
House Strafford-24Mona Perreault (R) 52.6%Jeremiah Minihan (D) 47.4%, Brandon Phinney (L) 10.34%Incumbent defeated
House Strafford-25Amanda Gourgue (D) 56.71%Joe Hannon (R) 43.29%
House Strafford-3Michael Harrington (R), Kurt Wuelper (R) 26.6%Bob Perry (D) 23.5%, Ellen Phillips (D) 23.2%
House Strafford-4Cassandra Levesque (D), Matthew Towne (D) 25.4%Jennifer Wilson (R) 23%, Robert Drew (R) 22.9%Flipped R to D
House Strafford-5Jeffrey Salloway (D) 63.7%Scott Bugbee (R) 36.3%
House Strafford-6Janet Wall (D) 22.31%, Marjorie Smith (D) 18.32%, Judith Spang (D) 17.8%, Cam Kenney (D) 17.52%, Timothy Horrigan (D) 17.49%Mark Racic (R) 6.44%
House Strafford-7Timothy Fontneau (D) 53.9%Deborah Kaczynski (R) 46.1%
House Strafford-8Donna Ellis (D) 53.7%Sharyn Stuart (R) 46.2%
House Strafford-9Steven Beaudoin (R) 54.9%Elaine Lauterborn (D) 45.1%
House Sullivan-1Brian M. Sullivan (D), Lee Walker Oxenham (D) 31.4%Virginia Drye (R) 20.1%, Tanya McIntire (R) 15.8%
House Sullivan-10John R. Cloutier (D) 58.72%C. Smith (R) 41.28%
House Sullivan-11Steven D. Smith (R) 54.71%Bruce Cragin (D) 45.29%
House Sullivan-2Gates Lucas (R) 52.7%Sue Gottling (D) 47.1%Flipped D to R; Incumbent defeated
House Sullivan-3Andrew O'Hearne (D) 59.5%Francis Gauthier (R) 40.3%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Sullivan-4Gary Merchant (D) 57.41%John J. O'Connor (R) 42.5%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
House Sullivan-5Walter Stapleton (R) 51.07%Chad Rolston (D) 48.9%Flipped D to R
House Sullivan-6Skip Rollins (R), John Callum (R) 23.5%Virginia O'Brien Irwin (D) 23%, Larry Flint (D) 20.9%Flipped D to R; Incumbent defeated
House Sullivan-7Judy Aron (R) 53.13%Claudia Istel (D) 46.9%
House Sullivan-8Thomas Laware (R) 50.2%John Streeter (D) 49.8%
House Sullivan-9Linda Tanner (D) 53.25%Margaret Drye (R) 46.75%
Senate 1David Starr (R) 54.3%Jeff Woodburn (D) 44.9%Flipped D to R; Incumbent defeated
Senate 2Bob Giuda (R) 51.6%Bill Bolton (D) 48.4%
Senate 3Jeb Bradley (R) 56.6%Christopher Meier (D) 41.5%, Tania Butler (L) 1.9%
Senate 4David Watters (D) 100%Unopposed
Senate 5Martha Hennessey (D) 71.2%Patrick Lozito (R) 28.8%
Senate 6James Gray (R) 54.9%Anne Grassie (D) 45.1%
Senate 7Harold French (R) 53.4%Mason Donovan (D) 46.6%
Senate 8Ruth Ward (R) 51.3%Jenn Alford-Teaster (D) 48.7%
Senate 9Jeanne Dietsch (D) 52.35%Dan Hynes (R) 47.65%Flipped R to D
Senate 10Jay Kahn (D) 65.1%Dan LeClair (R) 32.7%, Ian Freeman (L) 2.2%
Senate 11Shannon Chandley (D) 52.3%Gary Daniels (R) 47.7%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Senate 12Melanie Levesque (D) 50.3%Kevin Avard (R) 49.7%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Senate 13Cindy Rosenwald (D) 60.9%David Schoneman (R) 39.1%
Senate 14Sharon Carson (R) 57.6%Tammy Marie Siekmann (D) 42.4%
Senate 15Dan Feltes (D) 66.2%Pamela Ean (R) 33.8%
Senate 16Kevin Cavanaugh (D) 52.3%David Boutin (R) 47.7%
Senate 17John Reagan (R) 55.5%Christopher G. Roundy (D) 44.5%
Senate 18Donna Soucy (D) 56%George Lambert (R) 44%
Senate 19Regina Birdsell (R) 56.8%Kristina Durocher (D) 43.2%
Senate 20Lou D'Allesandro (D) 58.4%Carla Gericke (R) 41.6%
Senate 21Martha Fuller Clark (D) 72.3%Peter Macdonald (R) 27.7%
Senate 22Chuck Morse (R) 58.6%Richard O'Shaughnessy (D) 39.5%, Mitch Dyer (L) 1.9%
Senate 23Jon Morgan (D) 50.2%Bill Gannon (R) 49.8%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Senate 24Tom Sherman (D) 53.1%Dan Innis (R) 46.9%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated

Ballot measures

MeasureDescriptionResult
Question 1Provides that a taxpayer can bring legal action against government over fundsPassed (82.69% yes)
Question 2Provides a right to live free from governmental interference in private or personal informationPassed (81% yes)

Continue Exploring