2013 results › New Jersey

New Jersey 2013 Election Results

November 5, 2013

New Jersey held its general election on November 5, 2013, deciding 120 legislative seats across 80 districts and 2 statewide offices led by the governorship. No chamber changed party control.

Highlights

Legislature

  • Assembly (80 seats): 48 D, 32 R before the election, 48 D, 32 R after; control stayed with Democrats.
  • Senate (40 seats): 24 D, 16 R before the election, 24 D, 16 R after; control stayed with Democrats.

Statewide races

RaceWinnerOthersNotes
GovernorChris Christie (R) 60.3%Barbara Buono (D) 38.19%, Kenneth R. Kaplan (L) 0.57%
Lt. GovernorKim Guadagno (R) 60.3%Milly Silva (D) 38.2%

Legislative races

RaceWinnerOthersNotes
Assembly 1Bob Andrzejczak (D) 27.2%, Sam Fiocchi (R) 25%Nelson Albano (D) 24.2%, Kristine Gabor (R) 23.5%Flipped D to R; Incumbent defeated
Assembly 2Chris Brown (R) 25.6%, Vincent Mazzeo (D) 24.8%John F. Amodeo (R) 24.7%, Nick Russo (D) 23.5%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Assembly 3John Burzichelli (D) 28%, Celeste M. Riley (D) 26.9%Larry Wallace (R) 22.6%, Bob Vanderslice (R) 22.4%
Assembly 4Paul Moriarty (D) 29%, Gabriela M. Mosquera (D) 27.6%Philip Dieser (R) 22.1%, Theodore M. Liddell (R) 21.4%
Assembly 5Angel Fuentes (D) 29.7%, Gilbert L. "whip" Wilson (D) 29.2%David Ragonese (R) 21%, George Wagoner (R) 20.1%
Assembly 6Lou Greenwald (D) 30.7%, Pamela R. Lampitt (D) 29%Chris Leone-Zwillinger (R) 20.5%, George R. Fisher (R) 19.8%
Assembly 7Herb Conaway (D) 28%, Troy Singleton (D) 27.8%Anthony Ogozalek (R) 22.4%, Jeff Banasz (R) 21.8%
Assembly 8Christopher J. Brown (R) 31%, Maria Rodriguez-Gregg (R) 29.2%Robert L. McGowan (D) 20.3%, Ava Markey (D) 19.6%
Assembly 9Brian Rumpf (R) 35.5%, DiAnne C. Gove (R) 34%Christopher J. McManus (D) 15.8%, Peter Ferwerda III (D) 14.7%
Assembly 10David W. Wolfe (R) 35%, Greg McGuckin (R) 33.4%Susan Kane (D) 16.2%, Amber Gesslein (D) 15.4%
Assembly 11Mary Pat Angelini (R) 30.1%, Caroline Casagrande (R) 29.1%Kevin McMillan (D) 20.6%, Edward Zipprich (D) 20.2%
Assembly 12Ronald S. Dancer (R) 32.8%, Rob Clifton (R) 31.7%Lawrence J. Furman (D) 17.5%, Nicholas Nellegar (D) 16.6%
Assembly 13Amy Handlin (R) 33.5%, Declan O'Scanlon (R) 32.5%Allison Friedman (D) 17%, Matthew Morehead (D) 16.3%
Assembly 14Wayne DeAngelo (D) 26.9%, Daniel R. Benson (D) 26%Steve Cook (R) 23.6%, Ronald Haas (R) 22%
Assembly 15Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) 31.4%, Reed Gusciora (D) 31.1%Anthony Giordano (R) 18.8%, Kim Taylor (R) 18.7%
Assembly 16Jack Ciattarelli (R) 28.3%, Donna M. Simon (R) 27.8%Marie Corfield (D) 22.1%, Ida Ochoteco (D) 20.8%
Assembly 17Joseph V. Egan (D) 32.5%, Upendra Chivukula (D) 31.9%Carlo Dilalla (R) 18.8%, Sanjay Patel (R) 16.8%
Assembly 18Patrick Diegnan (D) 27.1%, Nancy Pinkin (D) 26.2%Robert Bengivenga (R) 23.3%, Lisa Goldhamer (R) 22.3%
Assembly 19John S. Wisniewski (D) 33.7%, Craig Coughlin (D) 30.9%Stephanie Ziemba (R) 18.5%, Arif Khan (R) 16.8%
Assembly 20Joseph Cryan (D) 36.3%, Annette Quijano (D) 35.5%Charles Donnelly (R) 14.5%, Christopher Hackett (R) 13.7%
Assembly 21Jon Bramnick (R) 32.9%, Nancy Muñoz (R) 31.9%Jill Lazare (D) 18.1%, Norman W. Albert (D) 17.1%
Assembly 22Linda Stender (D) 28.3%, Gerald "jerry" Green (D) 28.2%John T. Campbell (R) 22.9%, Jeffrey D. First (R) 20.6%
Assembly 23Erik Peterson (R) 33.8%, John DiMaio (R) 33.6%John Valentine (D) 16.9%, Ralph Drake (D) 15.7%
Assembly 24Alison Littell McHose (R) 36.03%, F. Parker Space (R) 33.81%Susan M. Williams (D) 16.27%, William (Bill) Weightman (D) 13.89%
Assembly 25Anthony Bucco, Jr. (R) 43%, Michael Patrick Carroll (R) 40.4%Rebecca Feldman (I) 11.2%, Jack Curtis (I) 5.4%
Assembly 26BettyLou DeCroce (R) 32.9%, Jay Webber (R) 32.6%Elliot Isibor (D) 17.4%, Joseph Raich (D) 17.1%
Assembly 27John McKeon (D) 27.8%, Mila M. Jasey (D) 26.7%Angelo Tedesco JR. (R) 23.1%, Laura M. Ali (R) 22.5%
Assembly 28Ralph R. Caputo (D) 38.9%, Cleopatra Tucker (D) 38.4%Peter S. Manning (R) 11.7%, James Boydston (R) 11.1%
Assembly 29L. Grace Spencer (D) 40.4%, Eliana Pintor Marin (D) 38.8%Aracelis Sanabria Tejada (R) 10.5%, Elaine L. Guarino (R) 10.3%
Assembly 30Sean Kean (R) 38.2%, David P. Rible (R) 35.9%Jimmy Esposito (D) 13.4%, Lorelei Rouvrais (D) 12.5%
Assembly 31Jason O'Donnell (D) 36.9%, Charles Mainor (D) 36.8%Gerard Pizzillo (R) 13.3%, Juanita Lopez (R) 13%
Assembly 32Vincent Prieto (D) 36.2%, Angelica M. Jimenez (D) 35.1%Lee Marie Gomez (R) 14.4%, Maria Malavasi-Quartello (R) 14.3%
Assembly 33Carmelo G. Garcia (D) 37.5%, Raj Mukherji (D) 34.5%Armando Hernandez (R) 14%, Jude Anthony Tiscornia (R) 13.9%
Assembly 34Sheila Oliver (D) 38%, Thomas P. Giblin (D) 37.6%Michael C. Urciouli (R) 12.2%, David Rios (R) 12.2%
Assembly 35Benjie Wimberly (D) 36.7%, Shavonda Sumter (D) 36%Rhina Tavarez (R) 13.8%, Maria Del Pilar Rivas (R) 13.5%
Assembly 36Gary Schaer (D) 29.2%, Marlene Caride (D) 28.4%Rosina Romano (R) 21.6%, Foster Lowe (R) 20.8%
Assembly 37Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D) 33.5%, Gordon Johnson (D) 33.3%Gino Tessaro (R) 16.8%, Dierdre Paul (R) 16.4%
Assembly 38Joseph Lagana (D) 25.2%, Timothy J. Eustace (D) 25%Joseph J. Scarpa (R) 24.9%, Joan Fragala (R) 24.8%
Assembly 39Holly Schepisi (R) 32.4%, Robert Auth (R) 29.6%Donna Abene (D) 19.7%, Anthony N. Iannarelli JR. (D) 18.3%
Assembly 40Scott T. Rumana (R) 32.1%, David C. Russo (R) 32.1%Anthony J. Galietti (D) 18.4%, Leo Arcuri (D) 17.3%
Senate 1Jeff Van Drew (D) 59.4%Susan Adelizzi Schmidt (R) 39.2%, Thomas Greto (I) 1.4%
Senate 2Jim Whelan (D) 55%Frank Balles (R) 45%
Senate 3Stephen Sweeney (D) 54.8%Niki Trunk (R) 45.2%
Senate 4Fred Madden (D) 57.9%Giancarlo D'orazio (R) 42.1%
Senate 5Donald Norcross (D) 57.9%Keith Walker (R) 42.1%
Senate 6Jim Beach (D) 63.4%Sudhir Deshmukh (R) 36.6%
Senate 7Diane Allen (R) 60.4%Gary Catrambone (D) 39.6%
Senate 8Dawn Addiego (R) 63.5%Javier Vasquez (D) 36.5%
Senate 9Christopher Connors (R) 70.8%Anthony Mazella (D) 29.2%
Senate 10Jim Holzapfel (R) 69.7%John Bendel (D) 30.3%
Senate 11Jennifer Beck (R) 60%Michael Brantley (D) 38.8%, Marie Amato-Juckiewicz (I) 1.2%
Senate 12Samuel Thompson (R) 65.4%Raymond Dothard (D) 34.6%
Senate 13Joe Kyrillos, Jr. (R) 68.1%Joseph Marques (D) 30.6%, Mac Dara Lyden (I) 1.3%
Senate 14Linda Greenstein (D) 50.4%Peter Inverso (R) 48%, Don Dezarn (L) 1.6%
Senate 15Shirley Turner (D) 63.3%Donald Cox (R) 36.7%
Senate 16Christopher Bateman (R) 60.3%Christian Mastondrea (D) 39.7%
Senate 17Bob Smith (D) 59.8%Brian Levine (R) 40.2%
Senate 18Peter Barnes, III (D) 51.9%David Stahl (R) 48.1%
Senate 19Joseph Vitale (D) 62.6%Robert Luban (R) 37.4%
Senate 20Raymond Lesniak (D) 100%Unopposed
Senate 21Thomas Kean (R) 69.6%Michael Komondy (D) 30.4%
Senate 22Nicholas Scutari (D) 59.5%Robert Sherr (R) 40.5%
Senate 23Michael Doherty (R) 67.6%Gerard Bowers (D) 31.2%, Daniel Seyler (I) 1.2%
Senate 24Steven Oroho (R) 70.4%Richard Tomko (D) 29.6%
Senate 25Anthony R. Bucco (R) 86.8%Maureen Castriotta (I) 13.2%
Senate 26Joe Pennacchio (R) 65%Avery Ann Hart (D) 35%
Senate 27Richard Codey (D) 59.3%Lee Holtzman (R) 40.7%
Senate 28Ronald Rice (D) 75.7%Frank Contella (R) 24.3%
Senate 29Teresa Ruiz (D) 78.3%Raafat Barsoom (R) 17.7%, Pablo Olivera (I) 3.9%
Senate 30Robert Singer (R) 70.2%William Field (D) 29.8%
Senate 31Sandra Cunningham (D) 73.1%Maria Karczewski (R) 26.9%
Senate 32Nicholas Sacco (D) 70.17%Paul Castelli (R) 29.83%
Senate 33Brian Stack (D) 80.7%James Sanford (R) 19.3%
Senate 34Nia Gill (D) 73.1%Joseph Cupoli (R) 26.9%
Senate 35Nellie Pou (D) 74.1%Lynda Gallashaw (R) 25.9%
Senate 36Paul Sarlo (D) 59.7%Brian Fitzhenry (R) 40.3%
Senate 37Loretta Weinberg (D) 68.5%Paul Duggen (R) 31.5%
Senate 38Robert Gordon (D) 51.9%Fernando Alonso (R) 48.1%
Senate 39Gerald Cardinale (R) 63.6%Jane Bidwell (D) 36.4%
Senate 40Kevin O'Toole (R) 65.9%William Meredith Ashley (D) 34.1%

Ballot measures

MeasureDescriptionResult
Public Question 1Allows veterans' organizations to use money collected from existing games of chance to support their organizationsPassed (81.29% yes)
Public Question 2Amends the constitution to set the state minimum wage at $8.25 an hour or the rate under current law, whichever is higher, with annual cost-of-living increases and a match to any higher federal minimum wage.Passed (61.26% yes)

Continue Exploring