2015 results › New Jersey

New Jersey 2015 Election Results

November 3, 2015

New Jersey held its general election on November 3, 2015, deciding 81 legislative seats across 41 districts, including 1 special election. No chamber changed party control.

Highlights

Legislature

  • Assembly (80 seats): 48 D, 32 R before the election, 51 D, 29 R after; control stayed with Democrats.
  • Senate (40 seats): 24 D, 16 R before the election, 24 D, 16 R after; control stayed with Democrats.

Legislative races

RaceWinnerOthersNotes
Assembly 1Bob Andrzejczak (D) 27.9%, R. Bruce Land (D) 26.4%Sam Fiocchi (R) 23.2%, Jim Sauro (R) 22.6%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Assembly 2Chris Brown (R) 26.5%, Vincent Mazzeo (D) 25.5%Colin Bell (D) 24.4%, Will Pauls (R) 23.6%
Assembly 3John Burzichelli (D) 28.5%, Adam Taliaferro (D) 27.1%Sam Plumeri, Jr. (R) 22.3%, Leroy P. Pierce III (R) 20.4%
Assembly 4Paul Moriarty (D) 30.4%, Gabriela M. Mosquera (D) 29.9%Washington Township, Nj (R) 20.2%, Jack Nicholson (R) 19.4%
Assembly 5Patricia Egan Jones (D) 34%, Arthur Barclay (D) 32%Keith Walker (R) 17.7%, Kevin Ehret (R) 16.3%
Assembly 6Lou Greenwald (D) 32.6%, Pamela R. Lampitt (D) 31%Holly Tate (R) 17%, Claire H. Gustafson (R) 16.5%
Assembly 7Herb Conaway (D) 31%, Troy Singleton (D) 30.3%Bill Conley (R) 19.6%, Rob Prisco (R) 19.2%
Assembly 8Maria Rodriguez-Gregg (R) 50.1%, Joe Howarth (R) 49.9%Unopposed
Assembly 9Brian Rumpf (R) 33.4%, DiAnne C. Gove (R) 32.5%Fran Zimmer (D) 17.4%, John Bingham (D) 16.7%
Assembly 10David W. Wolfe (R) 31.9%, Greg McGuckin (R) 29.8%Kimberley S. Casten (D) 19.8%, Valter Must (D) 18.5%
Assembly 11Eric Houghtaling (D) 25.6%, Joann Downey (D) 25.2%Mary Pat Angelini (R) 24.8%, Caroline Casagrande (R) 24.4%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Assembly 12Ronald S. Dancer (R) 29.5%, Rob Clifton (R) 28%David W. Merwin (D) 20.4%, Robert P. Kurzydlowski (D) 20.3%
Assembly 13Amy Handlin (R) 30.4%, Declan O'Scanlon (R) 29.1%Thomas Herman (D) 19.8%, Jeanne Cullinane (D) 19.6%
Assembly 14Wayne DeAngelo (D) 30.2%, Daniel R. Benson (D) 28.7%David C. Jones (R) 19.6%, Philip R. Kaufman (R) 18.9%
Assembly 15Reed Gusciora (D) 35.8%, Elizabeth Maher Muoio (D) 34.1%Anthony Giordano (R) 15.2%, Peter Mendonez JR. (R) 14.9%
Assembly 16Jack Ciattarelli (R) 25.4%, Andrew Zwicker (D) 25%Donna M. Simon (R) 24.9%, Maureen Vella (D) 24.6%Flipped R to D; Incumbent defeated
Assembly 17Joseph V. Egan (D) 33.9%, Joe Danielsen (D) 33.9%Robert Mettler (R) 16%, Brajesh Singh (R) 13.7%
Assembly 18Patrick Diegnan (D) 31.9%, Nancy Pinkin (D) 31.6%Teresa Rose Hutchison (R) 18.5%, Synnove Bakke (R) 17.9%
Assembly 19John S. Wisniewski (D) 36.3%, Craig Coughlin (D) 35.6%Thomas E. Maras (R) 14.8%, Jesus Varela (R) 13.3%
Assembly 20Annette Quijano (D) 39.4%, Jamel Holley (D) 37.8%Stephen E. Kozlovich (R) 11.7%, Roger Stryeski (R) 11.1%
Assembly 21Jon Bramnick (R) 42.4%, Nancy Muñoz (R)Jill Lazare (D) 29.2%, David Barnett (D) 28.3%
Assembly 22Jim Kennedy (D) 30.5%, Gerald "jerry" Green (D) 29.7%William "bo" Vastine (R) 20.4%, William Michelson (R) 19.4%
Assembly 23John DiMaio (R) 32.4%, Erik Peterson (R) 31.3%Maria Rodriguez (D) 18.4%, Marybeth Maciag (D) 17.9%
Assembly 24F. Parker Space (R) 35%, Gail Phoebus (R) 33.3%Jacqueline Stapel (D) 13.9%, Michael F. Grace (D) 13.5%
Assembly 25Anthony Bucco, Jr. (R) 29.5%, Michael Patrick Carroll (R) 28.2%Richard J. Corcoran III (D) 21.6%, Thomas Moran (D) 20.8%
Assembly 26Jay Webber (R) 30.3%, BettyLou DeCroce (R) 30.1%Avery Ann Hart (D) 19.4%, Wayne B. Marek (D) 18.8%
Assembly 27John McKeon (D) 29.4%, Mila M. Jasey (D) 27.6%Wonkyu "q" Rim (R) 21.3%, Tayfun Selen (R) 19.9%
Assembly 28Ralph R. Caputo (D) 43.2%, Cleopatra Tucker (D) 41.7%David H. Pinckney (R) 7.5%, Darnel C. Henry (R) 7.5%
Assembly 29L. Grace Spencer (D) 42.9%, Eliana Pintor Marin (D) 39.2%Nicholas G. Campione (R) 8.5%, Jeannette Veras (R) 6.5%
Assembly 30Sean Kean (R) 34.5%, David P. Rible (R) 33.9%Jim Keady (D) 15.9%, Lorna Phillipson (D) 13.7%
Assembly 31Angela McKnight (D) 35.3%, Nicholas Chiaravalloti (D) 33.9%Matthew Kopko (R) 14.2%, Herminio Mendoza (R) 9.6%
Assembly 32Vincent Prieto (D) 43%, Angelica M. Jimenez (D) 41.4%Lisamarie Tusa (R) 7.8%, Frank Miqueli (R) 7.8%
Assembly 33Annette Chaparro (D) 39.6%, Raj Mukherji (D) 38.5%Garrett P. Simulcik JR. (R) 11.4%, Javier Sosa (R) 10.5%
Assembly 34Thomas P. Giblin (D) 42.3%, Sheila Oliver (D) 41.9%John M. Traier (R) 12.7%, Clenard H. Childress Jr. (I) 3.1%
Assembly 35Benjie Wimberly (D) 36.4%, Shavonda Sumter (D) 36.4%David Jimenez (R) 13.8%, Ilia Villanueva (R) 13.3%
Assembly 36Gary Schaer (D) 33.1%, Marlene Caride (D) 32.4%Forrest Elliott JR. (R) 17.1%, James A. Lenoy (R) 16.4%
Assembly 37Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D) 35.9%, Gordon Johnson (D) 35.8%Joseph M. Fiscella (R) 14.4%, Gino Tessaro (R) 13.9%
Assembly 38Timothy J. Eustace (D) 29.1%, Joseph Lagana (D) 29.1%Mark Dipisa (R) 21.9%, Anthony Cappola (R) 19.9%
Assembly 39Holly Schepisi (R) 31.3%, Robert Auth (R) 28.8%John DeRienzo (D) 20.3%, Jeffrey Goldsmith (D) 19.7%
Assembly 40David C. Russo (R) 28%, Scott T. Rumana (R) 27.6%Christine Ordway (D) 22.3%, Paul Vagianos (D) 22.2%
Senate 5Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D) 100%Unopposed

Continue Exploring